Programme Overview

Programme

(times and dates subject to change)

Euretina Session 1: AMD

1 September, 10:30 – 11:30 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
F. Holz GERMANY & A. Loewenstein ISRAEL 

Euretina Session 2: Imaging

1 September, 11:45 – 12:45 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
T. Peto UK & S. Wolf SWITZERLAND

Euretina Session 3: Case Club I

1 September, 14:45 – 15:45 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
A. Tufail UK & R. Schlingemann THE NETHERLANDS

Euretina Session 4: Vitreoretinal Surgery I: Management of silicone oil complications

2 September, 08:30 – 09:30 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
J. Carlos Pastor SPAIN & J. Smith UK

Euretina Session 5: Case Club II

2 September, 11:00 – 12:00 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
A. Tufail UK & R. Schlingemann THE NETHERLANDS

Euretina Session 6: Myopia

2 September, 12:15 – 13:15 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
C. Klaver THE NETHERLANDS & R. Tadayoni FRANCE

Euretina Session 7: Uveitis: Update on the Management of Non-Infectious Retinal Vasculitis

2 September, 15:15 – 16:15 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
B. Bodaghi FRANCE & C. Pavesio UK

Euretina Session 8: Late Breakings

2 September, 16:30 – 17:30 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
R. Tadayoni FRANCE, J. García Arumí SPAIN & K. Rezaei USA

Euretina Session 9: Tumours

3 September, 08:30 – 09:30 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
J. Folke Kiilgaard DENMARK & H. Heimann UK

Euretina Session 10: Inherited Retinal Diseases

3 September, 11:15 – 12:15 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
B. Leroy USA & I. Audo FRANCE

Euretina Session 11: Case Club III

3 September, 15:15 – 16:15 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
W. Mieller USA, D. Sarraf USA & A. Fung AUSTRALIA

Euretina Session 12: Research Session

3 September, 16:30 – 17:30 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
M. Zinkernagel SWITZERLAND & R. Schlingemann THE NETHERLANDS

Euretina Session 13: The EURETINA Guidelines for the Management of Retinal Disease: landed on earth

4 September, 09:00 – 10:00 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
A. Loewenstein ISRAEL & U. Schmidt-Erfurth AUSTRIA

Euretina Session 14: CSC

4 September, 10:15 – 11:15 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
C. Boon THE NETHERLANDS & A. Loewenstein ISRAEL  

Euretina Session 15: Vitreoretinal Surgery II: Referral Indications, Surgery and Outcome in Common Vitreoretinal Disorders – VR Update for Non-VR Specialists

4 September, 11:30 – 12:30 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
S. Priglinger GERMANY & G. Pertile ITALY

Euretina Session 16: Diabetic Retina

4 September, 12:45 – 13:45 CEST

Hall 1

Chairpersons:
R. Schlingemann THE NETHERLANDS &
E. Midena ITALY

The EuroVeRsion Case Contest

3 September, 08:30 - 09:30 CEST

Hall 3

Chairperson:
S. Saidkasimova UK

German Retina Society - Controversial Issues in Retina

3 September, 08:30 - 09:30 CEST

Hall 4

Chairpersons:
H. Helbig GERMANY & N. Feltgen GERMANY

Australian and New Zealand Society of Retinal Specialists (ANZSRS): retina in the other part of the world

3 September, 08:30 - 09:30 CEST

Hall G1

Chairpersons:
F. March de Ribot NEW ZEALAND & H. Mehta AUSTRALIA

Club Jules Gonin Symposium

3 September, 08:30 - 09:30 CEST

Hall G2

Chairpersons:
T. Wolfenberger SWITERLAND & J. García Arumí SPAIN

APVRS Symposium on Challenges in the Management of Macular Neovascularization

3 September, 08:30 - 09:30 CEST

Hall X1

Chairpersons:
A. Chang AUSTRALIA & P. Ruamviboonsuk THAILAND

VitreoRetinal Society of India Session: Once bitten twice not shy – where re-surgeries are the norm…

3 September, 08:30 - 09:30 CEST

Hall X2

Chairpersons:
M. Agarwal INDIA, H. Murthy INDIA & N. Babu INDIA

Malaysian Society of Ophthalmology Session

3 September, 08:30 - 09:30 CEST

Hall E

Chairperson:
K. Fong MALAYSIA 

Italian Retina Society - The Choroid in Retinal Diseases: a tribute to Gerard “Jerry” Lutty

3 September, 11:15 - 12:15 CEST

Hall 3

Chairpersons:
E. Midena ITALY & G. Querques ITALY

Taiwan Retinal Society - High myopia: from prevention to treatment

3 September, 11:15 - 12:15 CEST

Hall 4

Chairpersons:
S-J. Sheu TAIWAN, C.K. Cheng TAIWAN & S.N. Chen TAIWAN

EAO: A global perspective on Artificial Intelligence for Diabetic Retinopathy Screening. Update 2022.

3 September, 11:15 - 12:15 CEST

Hall G1

Chairpersons:
A. Grzybowski POLAND & F. Bandello ITALY

Mediterretina Society - Macula Surgery 2022 Update

3 September, 11:15 - 12:15 CEST

Hall X1

Chairperson:
A. Nikolakopoulos GREECE

ESASO SYMPOSIUM: Gene therapy

3 September, 11:15 - 12:15 CEST

Hall X2

Chairpersons:
M. Battaglia Parodi ITALY, B. Falcomatà ITALY & A. Arrigo ITALY

BRAVS Symposium

3 September, 11:15 - 12:15 CEST

Hall E

Chairpersons:
S. Vianello BRAZIL & A. F. Bordon BRAZIL

AAO & EAO: New approaches to the prevention and treatment of myopia: Update 2022.

3 September, 15:15 - 16:15 CEST

Hall 3

Chairpersons:
A. Grzybowski POLAND & C. Pang HONG KONG

Spanish Society of Retina and Vitreous (SERV) - Vitreoretinal surgery in complex trauma cases

3 September, 15:15 - 16:15 CEST

Hall 4

Chairpersons:
J. García Arumí SPAIN & L. Arias SPAIN

GIVRE - Management of Secondary IOL Implantation

3 September, 15:15 - 16:15 CEST

Hall G1

Chairpersons:
D. Tognetto ITALY & M. Romano ITALY

Japanese Retina Vitreo Society - Advances in Cells, Gene and Transplant Therapy

3 September, 15:15 - 16:15 CEST

Hall X1

Chairpersons:
Y. Ogura JAPAN, T. Sakamoto JAPAN & K. Kadonosono JAPAN

Singapore Society of Ophthalmology Session: When to think beyond anti-VEGF: PCV, PNV, CSC and others

3 September, 15:15 - 16:15 CEST

Hall X2

Chairperson:
G. Cheung SINGAPORE

Mexican Retina Society Symposium: Diabetic Retinopathy: The Leading Cause of Vision Loss in Mexico

3 September, 15:15 - 16:15 CEST

Hall E

Chairpersons:
C. Perez-Montaño MEXICO & F. M. Lechuga MEXICO

ASRS Symposium

3 September, 16:30 - 17:30 CEST

Hall 3

Chairpersons:
N. Patel USA & S. Sivaprasad UK

IFAN (International Fluorescein Angiography Club) Session

3 September, 16:30 - 17:30 CEST

Hall 4

Chairperson:
M. Van Schooneveld THE NETHERLANDS

Eurolam: Clinical and Surgical Cases of Unusual Presentation and Complex Resolution

3 September, 16:30 - 17:30 CEST

Hall G1

Chairpersons:
F. Bandello ITALY, R. Cano MEXICO, D. Pelayes ARGENTINA & F. M. de Ribot NEW ZEALAND

NIHR Symposium: Innovative Trials in AMD: A U.K. perspective

3 September, 16:30 - 17:30 CEST

Hall X1

Chairpersons:
C. Dinah UK & F. Ghanchi UK

EGVRS Symposium: Retinoschisis in Focus

3 September, 16:30 - 17:30 CEST

Hall X2

Chairpersons:
M. Soliman EGYPT & S. Embabi EGYPT

ACOREV: Management of Challenging Macular Holes: New Surgical Techniques

3 September, 16:30 - 17:30 CEST

Hall E

Chairpersons:
F. J. Rodriguez COLOMBIA & M. Figueroa SPAIN

Tackling Subretinal Hemorrhage - What Is New?

1 September, 10:30 - 11:30 CEST

Hall 3

Chairperson:
K. Januschowski GERMANY

Diseases of Bruch’s membrane: Monogenic causes, similarities with AMD and therapeutic approaches

1 September, 11:45 - 12:45 CEST

Hall 3

Chairpersons:
K. Pfau SWITZERLAND & C. Cukras USA

RETINAWS

1 September, 14:45 - 15:45 CEST

Hall 3

Chairperson:
K. Rezaei USA

Syndromic and Vascular Retinal Disease in Childhood: Diagnosis & Treatment

1 September, 14:45 - 15:45 CEST

Hall 4

Chairpersons:
R. Henderson UK & H. Wuen Chan SINGAPORE

Research Awards Session

2 September, 08:30 - 09:30 CEST

Hall 3

Chairperson:
G. Pertile ITALY & R. Silva PORTUGAL

EVICR.net – European Multinational Clinical Research in Retina

2 September, 08:30 - 09:30 CEST

Hall G2

Chairperson:
J Cunha-Vaz PORTUGAL

Real-World Evidence (RWE) Registries

2 September, 11:00 - 12:00 CEST

Hall 3

Chairperson:
N. Eter GERMANY

How, when and why to use AI in the clinical management of neovascular AMD: A state-of-the-art by the FRB consortium in Europe

2 September, 12:15 - 13:15 CEST

Hall 3

Chairpersons:
U. Schmidt-Erfurth AUSTRIA & C. Creuzot-Garcher FRANCE

RETINATECH: Technology Meets Surgery. A Bio-Engineering Session

2 September, 16:30 - 18:00 CEST

Hall G2

Chairpersons:
T. Rossi ITALY & C. Eckardt GERMANY

Amsterdam Retina Debate

3 September, 12:30 - 13:30 CEST

Hall 3

Chairperson:
S. Lesnik-Oberstein UK

Fighting Post-Operative Endophthalmitis

4 September, 10:15 - 11:15 CEST

Hall 3

Chairperson:
R. Narula INDIA

15 years of anti-VEGF therapy in nAMD – experience, strategies and challenges

4 September, 11:30 - 12:30 CEST

Hall 3

Chairpersons:
D. Pauleikhoff GERMANY & J. Monés SPAIN

New insights in the pathogenesis and progression of age-related chorio-retinal degeneration

4 September, 12:45 - 13:45 CEST

Hall 3

Chairpersons:
G. Querques ITALY & R. Sacconi ITALY

134th Retinal Detachment Course:
A) Retinal Detachment: Diagnostics and Repair 
1 September, 10:00-12:00 CEST

B) Video-Session: Minimal Segmental Buckling without Drainage; Case Presentations with Quiz 
1 September, 12:00 – 12:45 CEST

Hall E

Chairpersons:
I. Kreissig GERMANY 
& F. La Franco USA

Vitreoretinal Lymphoma – clinical, multimodal imaging, and treatment pearls

1 September, 10:30 - 11:30 CEST

Hall 4

Chairpersons:
E. Miserocchi ITALY & M.V. Cicinelli ITALY

Systems Medicine: A New Approach to Research in Retinal Diseases

1 September, 10:30 - 11:30 CEST

Hall G1

Chairperson:
O. Zeitz GERMANY

Use and safety of oil & liquid devices in vitreoretinal surgery

1 September, 10:30 - 11:30 CEST

Hall G2

Chairpersons:
A. Chandra UK & J. Smith UK

Glaucoma in patients with vitreoretinal diseases: Practical Aspects on Indications and Treatment Results

1 September, 11:45 - 12:45 CEST

Hall 4

Chairperson:
M. Zinkernagel SWITZERLAND & D. Unterlauft SWITZERLAND

Central Serous Chorioretinopathy: New Insights in Pathogenesis, Diagnosis, Differential Diagnosis & Evidence-Based Treatment

1 September, 11:45 - 12:45 CEST

Hall G1

Chairperson:
C. Boon THE NETHERLANDS

OCT angiography: How to understand what we see

1 September, 11:45 - 12:45 CEST

Hall G2

Chairperson:
J.F. Korobelnik FRANCE

A practical approach to adult pathologic myopia and its correlated complications

1 September, 14:45 - 15:45 CEST

Hall G1

Chairperson:
J. M Ruiz-Moreno SPAIN

Non-Responders in Neovascular AMD

1 September, 14:45 - 15:45 CEST

Hall G2

Chairpersons:
M. Battaglia Parodi ITALY, F. March de Ribot SPAIN & I. Mantel SWITZERLAND

Uveitis Pearls for the Retina Specialist

2 September, 08:30 - 09:30 CEST

Hall G1

Chairperson:
M. Munk SWITZERLAND

Imaging-based differential diagnosis in retinal diseases

2 September, 08:30 - 09:30 CEST

Hall X2

Chairpersons:
S. Yzer THE NETHERLANDS & R. Gallego Pinazo SPAIN

Unmasking the masquerades

2 September, 08:30 - 09:30 CEST

Hall E

Chairperson:
R. Parrozzani Italy

Pathology and interventions in the suprachoroidal space

2 September, 11:00 - 12:00 CEST

Hall G2

Chairperson:
S. Saidkasimova UK

Uveitis for the Retina Specialist: Bridging the Gap

2 September, 11:00 - 12:00 CEST

Hall X2

Chairperson:
F. Pichi UAE

Cataract Surgery in Patients with Macular Disease: Practical Aspects on Indications and Treatment Results

2 September, 11:00 - 12:00 CEST

Hall E

Chairperson:
O. Zeitz GERMANY

Proliferative vitreoretinopathy, surgical management and improved techniques

2 September, 12:15 - 13:15 CEST

Hall G2

Chairperson:
J. García Arumí SPAIN

Oculomics: insights of systemic diseases trough retinal imaging

2 September, 12:15 - 13:15 CEST

Hall X2

Chairpersons:
J. Zarranz-Ventura SPAIN & P. Keane UK

Mechanisms of Action in Rhegmatogenous Retinal Detachment Repair

2 September, 12:15 - 13:15 CEST

Hall E

Chairpersons:
R. Muni CANADA & R. Hillier UK

Pneumatic Retinopexy: practical tips, evidence base and role in contemporary retinal detachment repair

2 September, 15:15 - 16:15 CEST

Hall 4

Chairpersons:
R. Hillier UK & R. Muni CANADA

Management of the Macula in Rhegmatogenous Retinal Detachment repair

2 September, 15:15 - 16:15 CEST

Hall G2

Chairpersons:
A. Grabowska UK & T. Williamson UK

Evidence-based treatment of retinal disease: how practicing clinicians should read clinical trials

2 September, 15:15 - 16:15 CEST

Hall X2

Chairperson:
O. Zeitz GERMANY

What is new in vitreo-macular traction?

2 September, 15:15 - 16:15 CEST

Hall E

Chairpersons:
C. Arndt FRANCE & L.O. Hattenbach GERMANY

Managing floaters: from physiology to surgery

2 September, 16:30 - 17:30 CEST

Hall X2

Chairperson:
M. Castilla Marti SPAIN

All roads leading to Rome? Vitreoretinal surgical strategies for the management of posteriorly dislocated IOLs

2 September, 16:30 - 17:30 CEST

Hall E

Chairpersons:
C. Arndt FRANCE & L.O. Hattenbach GERMANY

Retinal Detachment - Vitrectomy step by step

4 September, 09:00 - 10:00 CEST

Hall X1

Chairpersons:
S. Priglinger GERMANY & H. Heimann UK

Polypoidal Choroidal Vasculopathy: Diagnosis & Treatment

4 September, 10:15 - 11:15 CEST

Hall 4

Chairpersons:
R. Silva PORTUGAL & A. Koh SINGAPORE

Surgery for large macular holes: current concepts, novel approaches and future perspectives

4 September, 10:15 - 11:15 CEST

Hall X1

Chairpersons:
C. Meyer SWITZERLAND, S. Priglinger GERMANY & T. Mahmoud USA

Diagnosing and treating infectious retinitis

4 September, 11:30 - 12:30 CEST

Hall X1

Chairperson:
E. Carreño SPAIN

Surgical Management of Myopic Tractional Maculopathy and other vitreo-retinal complications of pathological myopia: Approach and techniques

4 September, 12:45 - 13:45 CEST

Hall X1

Chairperson:
G. Tan SINGAPORE

EURETINA LECTURE: Steps to Achieving the Impossible in the Clinical Management of Diabetic Retinopathy

1 September, 16:00 CEST

Hall 1

Speaker
S. Sivaprasad UK

OPHTHALMOLOGICA LECTURE: Pushing Retinal Imaging Forward: Innovations and their Clinical Meaning

2 September, 11:00 CEST

Hall 4

Speaker
E. Borrelli ITALY

KREISSIG AWARD LECTURE: Retinal Mobility and Plasticity in Retinal Surgery

3 September, 12:30 CEST

Hall 1

Speaker
H. Terasaki JAPAN

GISBERT RICHARD LECTURE: Macular Surgery: Outcomes and Complications

3 September, 13:00 CEST

Hall 1

Speaker
C. Creuzot-Garcher FRANCE

YOURS Symposium

2 September, 08:30 - 09:30 CEST

Hall 4

Chairpersons:
Y. Subhi DENMARK & K. Pfau SWITZERLAND 

YOURS Science Slam

2 September, 09:45 - 10:45 CEST

Hall 4

Chairpersons:
E. van Dijk THE NETHERLANDS & C. Dysli SWITZERLAND

Ophthalmologica Lecture

2 September, 11:00 - 12:00 CEST

Hall 4

Chairpersons:
R. Mastropasqua UK, E. van Dijk THE NETHERLANDS, C. Dysli SWITZERLAND, Y. Subhi DENMARK, K. Pfau SWITZERLANDR. Anjos PORTUGAL, R. D'Aloisio ITALY & O. Klefter DENMARK

YOURS Mystery Cases

2 September, 12:15 - 13:15 CEST

Hall 4

Chairpersons:
R. Mastropasqua UK, R. Anjos PORTUGAL, R. D'Aloisio ITALY, O. Klefter DENMARK

Uveitis I: Diagnosis, work-up and investigational procedures

1 September, 08:30 - 10:30 CEST

Hall X2

Chairpersons:
C. Pavesio UK & C. P. Herbort Jr SWITZERLAND

Uveitis II: Main Entities: Infectious & Non-Infectious (Part 1)

1 September, 10:50 - 13:05 CEST

Hall X2

Chairpersons:
C. Pavesio UK & C. P. Herbort Jr SWITZERLAND

Uveitis II: Main Entities: Infectious & Non-Infectious (Part 2)

1 September, 14:00 - 15:30 CEST

Hall X2

Chairpersons:
C. Pavesio UK & C. P. Herbort Jr SWITZERLAND

Uveitis III: Treatments & Complications

1 September, 15:50 - 18:00 CEST

Hall X2

Chairpersons:
C. Pavesio UK & C. P. Herbort Jr SWITZERLAND

Genetics I: Genetics of Inherited Retinal Dystrophies

1 September, 10:30 – 11:30 CEST

Hall X1

Chairpersons:
C. Klaver THE NETHERLANDS & C. Boon THE NETHERLANDS

Genetics II: Emerging Therapies in RD

1 September, 11:45 – 12:45 CEST

Hall X1

Chairpersons:
C. Klaver THE NETHERLANDS & C. Hoyng THE NETHERLANDS

EURETINA IRD & ERN-EYE Session

2 September, 16:30 – 17:30 CEST

Hall 4

Chairperson:
B. Leroy BELGIUM & I. Audo FRANCE

Diabetes and Retinal Vascular Diseases I:
Diabetic Retinopathy

2 September, 15:15 – 16:15 CEST

Hall 3

Chairpersons: 
E. Midena ITALY & R. Schlingemann THE NETHERLANDS

Diabetes and Retinal Vascular Diseases II:
Retinal Vascular Disorders and ROP

2 September, 16:30 – 17:30 CEST

Hall 3

Chairpersons:
E. Midena ITALY & R. Schlingemann THE NETHERLANDS

Diabetes and Retinal Vascular Diseases III: Other Retinal Vascular Lesions

4 September, 11:30 – 12:30 CEST

Hall 4

Chairpersons: 
E. Midena ITALY & R. Schlingemann THE NETHERLANDS

Tumours I: Retinoblastoma

4 September, 09:00 - 09:50 CEST

Hall G1

Chairperson:
J.F. Kiilgaard DENMARK

Tumours II: Vascular Tumors

4 September, 10:00 - 10:50 CEST

Hall G1

Chairperson:
J.F. Kiilgaard DENMARK

Tumours III: Masquarading syndromes and lymfoma

4 September, 11:00 – 11:50 CEST

Hall G1

Chairperson:
J.F. Kiilgaard DENMARK

Tumours IV: Uveal Melanoma

4 September, 12:00 - 12:50 CEST

Hall G1

Chairperson:
J.F. Kiilgaard DENMARK

Tumours V: Paediatric Melanoma

4 September, 13:00 - 13:45 CEST

Hall G1

Chairperson:
J.F. Kiilgaard DENMARK

Free Paper 1: IRD I

1 September, 14:45 - 15:45 CEST

Hall X1

Chairpersons:
D. Fischer UK & I. Audo FRANCE

Free Paper 2: VR

1 September, 14:45 - 15:45 CEST

Hall E

Chairperson:
W. Heriot AUSTRALIA & G. De Salvo UK

Free Paper 3: Diabetes & Vasc Disease I

2 September, 08:30 - 09:30 CEST

Hall X1

Chairpersons:
S. Sivaprasad UK & M. Barakat USA

Free Paper 4: AMD I

2 September, 11:00 - 12:00 CEST

Hall G1

Chairpersons:
A. Loewenstein ISRAEL & T. Lai HONG KONG

Free Paper 5: Miscellaneous I

2 September, 11:00 - 12:00 CEST

Hall X1

Chairperson:
E. Midena ITALY & U. Schmidt-Erfurth AUSTRIA

Free Paper 6: Diabetes & Vascular Disease II

2 September, 12:15 - 13:15 CEST

Hall G1

Chairpersons:
J.F. Korobelnik ITALY & R. Guymer AUSTRALIA

Free Paper 7: Imaging I

2 September, 12:15 - 13:15 CEST

Hall X1

Chairperson:
T. Fung UK

Free Paper 8: AMD II

2 September, 15:15 - 16:15 CEST

Hall G1

Chairpersons:
A. Khanani USA & U. Chakravarthy UK

Free Paper 9: IRD II

2 September, 15:15 - 16:15 CEST

Hall X1

Chairpersons:
L. Arias SPAIN & V. Murro ITALY

Free Paper 10: Miscellaneous II

2 September, 16:30 - 17:30 CEST

Hall G1

Chairpersons:
R. Hussain UK & T. Peto UK

Free Paper 11: AMD III

2 September, 16:30 - 17:30 CEST

Hall X1

Chairpersons:
S. Rizzo ITALY & C. Delcourt FRANCE

Free Paper 12: Imaging II

4 September, 09:00 - 10:00 CEST

Hall X2

Chairpersons:
S. Jiuan Sheu TAIWAN & E. Borrelli ITALY

Free Paper 13: Myopia

4 September, 10:15 - 11:15 CEST

Hall X2

Chairpersons:
J. Ruiz-Moreno SPAIN & S. Yzer THE NETHERLANDS

Free Paper 14: AMD / CSC

4 September, 11:30 - 12:30 CEST

Hall X2

Chairperson:
G. Staurenghi ITALY & M.S. Figueroa SPAIN

Free Paper 15: CSC

4 September, 12:45 - 13:45 CEST

Hall 4

Chairpersons:
F. Behar-Cohen SWITZERLAND & G. Cheung SINGAPORE

Free Paper 16: Uveitis

4 September, 12:45 - 13:45 CEST

Hall X2

Chairpersons:
S. Touhami FRANCE & P. Steptoe UK

Speakers' Corner 1: Mixed Session

1 September, 10:15 - 11:15 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
N. Eter GERMANY

Speakers' Corner 2: Mixed Session

1 September, 11:30 - 12:30 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
P. Udaondo SPAIN

Speakers' Corner 3: AMD I

1 September, 14:30 - 15:30 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
C. Delcourt FRANCE

Speakers' Corner 4: Mixed Session

2 September, 08:45 - 09:45 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
A. Giocanti FRANCE

Speakers' Corner 5: Imaging

2 September, 10:45 - 11:45 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
S. Zweifel SWITZERLAND

Speakers' Corner 6: Mixed Session

2 September, 12:00 - 13:00 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
D. Zur ISRAEL

Speakers' Corner 7: Mixed Session

2 September, 15:00 - 16:00 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
C. Dysli SWITZERLAND

Speakers' Corner 8: Mixed Session

2 September, 16:15 - 17:15 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
J. Garweg SWITZERLAND

Speakers' Corner 9: Mixed Session

3 September, 08:45 - 09:45 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
P. Scanlon UK

Speakers' Corner 10: Tumours

3 September, 11:00 - 12:00 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
I. Rospond-Kubiak POLAND

Speakers' Corner 11: VR

3 September, 12:15 - 13:15 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
S.H. Künzel GERMANY

Speakers' Corner 12: AMD II

3 September, 15:00 - 16:00 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
P. Lanzetta ITALY

Speakers' Corner 13: Mixed Session

3 September, 16:15 - 17:15 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
D. Shroff INDIA

Speakers' Corner 14: Mixed Session

4 September, 09:15 - 10:15 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
M. Iglicki ARGENTINA

Speakers' Corner 15: Mixed Session

4 September, 10:30 - 11:30 CEST

Speakers' Corner

Moderator:
D. Grewal USA

Wetlab 1: Basic vitrectomy (for absolute beginners, skills in cataract surgery recommended)

2 September, 09:00 - 13:00 CEST

Wetlab Room

Chairpersons: TBC

Wetlab 2: Vitrectomy with tamponades (in combination with Wetlab 1)

2 September, 14:00 - 17:00 CEST

Wetlab Room

Chairpersons: TBC

Wetlab 3: Anterior meets posterior Part I: (skills in cataract surgery mandatory) Management of complicated cataract surgery with anterior vitrectomy and secondary IOL implantation

3 September, 09:00 - 12:00 CEST

Wetlab Room

Chairpersons: TBC

Wetlab 4: Anterior meets posterior Part II: (skills in cataract surgery mandatory, in combination with Wetlab 3) Management of complicated cataract surgery with pars plana vitrectomy

3 September, 14:00 - 17:00  CEST

Wetlab Room

Chairpersons: TBC

 

This course series was organised by the YOURS Committee.

FEBO-Subspeciality EURETINA Exam Course 1: Diagnostic tools and imaging techniques & Traumatology and VR surgery

3 September, 09:45 - 11:00 CEST

Hall G2
Level 2

Chairperson:
A. Laidlaw UK 

FEBO-Subspecialty EURETINA Exam Course 2: Retinal Functional Testing and IRDs

3 September, 11:15 - 12:15 CEST

Hall G2
Level 2

Chairpersons:
M. Pfau SWITZERLAND & H. Scholl SWITZERLAND

FEBO-Subspecialty EURETINA Exam Course 3: Age Related Macular Degeneration

3 September, 12:30 - 13:30 CEST

Hall G2
Level 2

Chairperson:
N. Eter GERMANY

FEBO-Subspecialty EURETINA Exam Course 4: Vascular diseases and retinal oncology

3 September, 15:15 - 16:15 CEST

Hall G2
Level 2

Chairperson:
H. Heimann UK

FEBO-Subspecialty EURETINA Exam Course 5: Choroidal and retinal inflammation and Central Serous Chorioretinopathy

3 September, 16:30 - 17:30 CEST

Hall G2
Level 2

Chairpersons:
N. Sen USA & C. Boon NETHERLANDS